Question,
Explore,
Give &,
Succeed

Staff List

Name Job Title Email (@qegs.email) Tel Extension (01335 343685)
Core Leadership Team
Leadership Team
Mr S Garrity Headteacher Garrity@ 1742
Mrs L Betty Deputy Headteacher – Curriculum Betty@ 1528
Mr M Atkins Deputy Headteacher – Pastoral Atkins@ 1625
Mr M Bawden Assistant Headteacher Bawden@ 1620
Miss E Robinson Assistant Headteacher (Maternity Cover) Robinson@ 1306
Mrs K Starkie Assistant Headteacher StarkieK@ 1506
Miss M Ward Assistant Headteacher Ward@ 1692
Pastoral Team
Miss K Brown Design and Innovation – (Child Protection Leader) BrownK@ 1527
Mr B Hallam Physical Education – (Senior Progress Leader) Hallam@ 1242
Mr M Atkins Deputy Headteacher – Pastoral Atkins@ 1625
Ms G Bains Careers & Work Related Coordinator (Year 9 Progress Leader) Bains@ 1422
Mrs L Barrie Physical Education – (Transition Coordinator) Barrie@ 1516
Mr S Bembridge Physical Education – (Inclusion and Eligible Leader) Bembridge@ 1723
Mrs H Caton Physical Education – (Y7 Progress Leader) CatonH@ 1426
Miss L Clayton Physical Education – (Year 8 Progress Leader) Clayton@ 1505
Mr B Drake Family Resource Worker Drake@ 1232
Mr C Flynn History – (Year 7 Progress Leader) Flynn@ 1235
Mrs S Howson Vocational Leader (14-19) – Pastoral Support – Behaviour – Travel & Tourism Howson@ 1746
Mrs J Wibberley Pastoral Support – Attendance Wibberley@ 1594
Art and Design
Mrs D Davis Art & Design – (Curriculum Leader) Davis@ 1332
Miss J Fowler Art & Design Fowler@ 1531
Miss P Hellaby Art & Design Technician Hellaby@ 1743
Mrs J Hilton Teacher of Art HiltonJ@ 1541
Miss S Matkin Art & Design Matkin@ 1761
Behavioural Science
Mrs L Allen Human Sciences – (Curriculum Leader, Deputy Head of Sixth Form) Allen@ 1573
Mr R Fursman Human Science Fursman@ 1738
Business Studies
Mr L Walker Curricular Leader Business & Economics WalkerL@ 1591
Mrs A Briggs Business Studies & Economics BriggsA@ 1227
Mr T Chow Business Studies Chow@ 1829
Ms K Morgan Leader of Employability and Careers Education Morgan@ 1546
Mrs C Tresidder KS5 Learning Mentor and EPQ Tutor Tresidder@ 1087
Computing
Mr S Phipps Design and Innovation – (Curriculum Leader) Phipps@ 1774
Mr R Bowbanks Computer Science – (Curriculum Leader KS4 & KS5) Bowbanks@ 1706
Mr J Illsley Computing – (Curriculum Leader Creative Digital Media, Digital Literacy & Online IllsleyJ@ 1545
Dance & Drama
Mrs S Corboz Dance and Drama – (Curriculum Leader) Corboz@ 1720
Miss M Hambly Dance and Drama HamblyM@ 1642
Mrs H Hilton English Hilton@ 1412
Design and Technology
Mr S Phipps Design and Innovation – (Curriculum Leader) Phipps@ 1774
Miss K Brown Design and Innovation – (Child Protection Leader) BrownK@ 1527
Mrs S Flinders Design and Innovation Flinders@ 1705
Mr P Harries Technology Teacher Harries@ 1142
Mr M Kershaw Design and Innovation – (Head of KS3 and Engineering Coordinator) Kershaw@ 1653
Mr S Walker Design and Innovation WalkerS@ 1792
English
Mrs N Brown English – (Curriculum Leader) BrownN@ 1678
Miss B Angris English – (Key Stage 5 Coordinator) Angris@ 1220
Mr L Bateman English Bateman@ 1521
Ms S Bentley English Bentley@ 1726
Mrs L Betty Deputy Headteacher – Curriculum Betty@ 1528
Mrs H Hilton English Hilton@ 1412
Miss D Meadows English – (Leader of SEN) Meadows@ 1363
Mrs C Rushton-Plant English Rushton-Plant@ 1271
Miss G Thompson English Thompson@ 1484
Miss E Waterfall English Waterfall@ 1390
Geography
Miss K Edwards Geography – (Curriculum Leader) Edwards@ 1533
Mr M Atkins Deputy Headteacher – Pastoral Atkins@ 1625
Ms K Fisher Geography Fisher@ 1534
Mr S Garrity Headteacher Garrity@ 1742
Mr R Hughes Geography Hughes@ 1747
Mr B Machin Teacher of Geography (Maternity cover) Machin@ 1262
Mrs C Warden Geography Warren@ 1092
Miss G Wilband Geography – (Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Manager) Wilband@ 1494
History
Mr A Hamer History – (Curriculum Leader) Hamer@ 1241
Mrs A Barto History Barto@ 1292
Mrs J Eaton History and Sociology Eaton@ 1032
Mr C Flynn History – (Year 7 Progress Leader) Flynn@ 1235
Miss E Robinson Assistant Headteacher (Maternity Cover) Robinson@ 1306
Mathematics
Mrs R Statham Mathematics – (Curriculum Leader) Statham@ 1762
Mr A Barnhurst Mathematics Barnhurst@ 1222
Mrs J Bates Mathematics Bates@ 1022
Mrs T Hyder Mathematics Hyder@ 1849
Mrs U Kaul Mathematics Kaul@ 1852
Mrs B Patel-Geddes Mathematics Patel@ 1274
Mr C Warden Mathematics – (Curriculum Leader, Maternity Cover) WardenC@ 1296
Mr E Wilson Mathematics Wilson@ 1394
Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Atkinson Modern Foreign Languages – (Curriculum Leader) Atkinson@ 1520
Mrs A Anstead Modern Foreign Languages – (2i/c of MFL – Head of Spanish) Anstead@ 1026
Mrs C Fryer Modern Foreign Languages Fryer@ 1237
Mrs S Hampson Modern Foreign Languages Hampson@ 1702
Ms A Hill Modern Foreign Languages Hill@ 1044
Mrs M Izquierdo Modern Foreign Languages Izquierdo@ 1649
Mrs S Palmer Modern Foreign Languages – (2i/c of MFL – Head of Spanish) Palmer@ 1721
Ms S Sims Modern Foreign Languages Sims@ 1074
Music
Mr D Roberts QEGSMAT Data Systems Leader RobertsD@ 1376
Miss C Pettingale Music & Cover Supervisor Pettingale@ 1273
Physical Education
Mr R Smith Physical Education – (KS4 Curriculum Leader) SmithR@ 1776
Miss K Brown Teacher PE, KS5 PE Curriculum Leader Brown@ 1526
Miss K Senior Physical Education Senior@ 1570
Mrs L Barrie Physical Education – (Transition Coordinator) Barrie@ 1516
Mr S Bembridge Physical Education – (Inclusion and Eligible Leader) Bembridge@ 1723
Mrs H Caton Physical Education – (Y7 Progress Leader) CatonH@ 1426
Miss L Clayton Physical Education – (Year 8 Progress Leader) Clayton@ 1505
Miss K Ewart Primary Sports Co-Ordinator – (Y7 Progress Leader) Ewart@ 1551
Mr B Hallam Physical Education – (Senior Progress Leader) Hallam@ 1242
Mrs K Starkie Assistant Headteacher StarkieK@ 1506
Religious Studies
Mr N McGarrigle Religious Studies – (Curriculum Leader) McGarrigle@ 1662
Mr M Bawden Assistant Headteacher Bawden@ 1620
Mr P Wyke Religious Studies Wyke@ 1999
Science
Mr R Meecham Head of Science Meecham@ 1763
Mrs J Challinor Science Challinor@ 1522
Miss K English Science English@ 1536
Miss E Hindes Deputy Head of Science Hindes@ 1344
Mr A Hussein Science Hussein@ 1248
Miss S Rogers Science RogersS@ 1704
Mr R Sangster Science Sangster@ 1772
Mr P Tong Science Tong@ 1786
Miss M Ward Assistant Headteacher Ward@ 1692
Mrs S Wright Science Wright@ 1797
Cover Supervisors
Mrs A Gould Cover Supervisor Gould@ 1246
Mrs S Marshall Cover Supervisor Marshall@ 1765
Miss C Pettingale Music & Cover Supervisor Pettingale@ 1273
Mrs H Watson Cover Supervisor Watson@ 1492
Admin Staff
Ms G Bains Careers & Work Related Coordinator (Year 9 Progress Leader) Bains@ 1422
Miss A Beadsmoore Student Services/Reception Beadsmoore@ 1223
Mrs U Blake Data Team Blake@ 1825
Mrs C Bramwell Assistant Librarian Bramwell@ 1207
Mrs S Buckel Data and MIS Co-ordinator Buckel@ 1728
Mr L Daughtry Creative & Digital Services Officer Daughtry@ 1532
Mr B Drake Family Resource Worker Drake@ 1232
Mrs C Elliott Exams Officer ElliottC@ 1392
Miss C Ellis Apprentice Admin Assistant Ellis@ 1230
Mrs A Godfrey Student Services/Receptionist GodfreyA@
Miss P Hellaby Art & Design Technician Hellaby@ 1743
Mrs S Howson Vocational Leader (14-19) – Pastoral Support – Behaviour – Travel & Tourism Howson@ 1746
Miss N Jones PA to Headteacher Jones@ 1656
Mrs S Lovatt Data Team Lovatt@ 1756
Mrs H Meadows Student Services/Reception MeadowsH@ 1479
Mrs N Morton Reprographics Technician Morton@ 1777
Mrs J Roper Librarian Roper@ 1576
Mrs P Sanders ELD Admin Assistant Sanders@ 1172
Mrs V Smith Sixth Form Reception Smithv@ 1876
Mrs N Vernon Receptionist/Student Services Vernon@ 1683
Mrs K White Admin Assistant White@ 1590
Mrs J Wibberley Pastoral Support – Attendance Wibberley@ 1594
Caretakers
Mr B Farmer Caretaker Farmer@ 1911
Mr M Kidger-Preston Caretaker Kidger-Preston@ 1911
Mr D Leighton Caretaker Leighton@ 1911
Midday Supervisors
Mrs L Boyce Welfare & Senior Midday Supervisor boyce@ 1111
Mrs S Lawrence Midday Supervisor Lawrence@
Mrs S Roberts Midday Supervisor Walker@ 1111
Miss D Scott Midday Supervisor Scott@
Miss J Simpson Midday Supervisor Simpson@
Teaching Assistants
Miss B Capes Teaching Assistant – ELD Capes@ 1736
Mrs R Charles Teaching Assistant – ELD Charles@
Ms J Cresswell Teaching Assistant – ELD Cresswell@
Mrs M Doran Teaching Assistant – ELD Doran@
Mrs E McKinlay TA McKinlay@ 1362
Mr M Pellett Assistant SENCO Pellett@ 1736
Mrs J Starkie Teaching Assistant – ELD Starkie@
Miss K Steel Higher Level Teaching Assistant – ELD Steel@ 1578
Mrs K Wood Teaching Assistant – (Year 9 Progress Leader) Wood@ 1596
Technicians
Mrs R Brewell Science Technician Brewell@ 1741
Mr R Elliott ICT Technician Elliott@ 1735
Mrs A Elliott Technology Technician ElliottA@ 1231
Mrs F Goodyear Science Technician Goodyear@ 1346
Mrs G Harrison Senior Science Technician Harrison@ 1442
Mr R Keeling Network Manager Keeling@ 1750
Staff with Other Roles or Responsibilities
Mr M Bawden Designated Senior Lead for Safeguarding Bawden@ 1620
Mr S Bembridge Deputy Senior Lead for Safeguarding Bembridge@ 1723
Miss K Brown Deputy Senior Lead for Safeguarding BrownK@ 1527
Mr B Hallam Deputy Senior Lead for Safeguarding Hallam@ 1242
Mr J Illsley Online Safety Co-ordinator & CEOP Ambassador and Digital Literacy Leader IllsleyJ@ 1545
Miss D Meadows SENCo Meadows@ 1363
Miss G Wilband Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator Wilband@ 1494
Mrs K Wood Coordination of Student Medical Needs Wood@ 1596

© 2022 Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Ashbourne Derbyshire Made by CODA Education

You can request a paper copy of the information contained on this website, free of charge. Please contact Reception to arrange this.
QEGSMAT is a company limited by guarantee registered in England & Wales (Company No. 07698914)

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Ashbourne Derbyshire